Saturday, 31 August 2019

Top 5 Ports in Northern Europe



What are the five busiest ports in Northern Europe?

In an exclusive insight PTI has looked at this question and followed on from its previous reflection on the five biggest ports in the Mediterraneanand compiled a list of five mega port in Northern Europe.

Ports of Rotterdam, the Netherlands


 Ports of Rotterdam
Ports of Rotterdam, the Netherlands

The port of Rotterdam, The Netherlands, is the largest sea port in Europe. The port of Rotterdam stretches over a distance of 40 kilometres, covering 105 square kilometres.

Rotterdam aims to be the world’s smartest port. The Port of Rotterdam Authority has recently launched the first version of Pronto. This application enables shipping companies, agents, terminals and other service providers to optimise planning, implementation and monitoring of all activities during a port call. The app can reduce vessel waiting times in the port by 20%.
The Port Authority’s CO2 footprint was 7.3 kilotonnes in 2018. Particularly direct emissions fell from 6.8 kilotonnes in 2016, via 5.9 kilotonnes in 2017 to 4.5 kilotonnes last year.
The Port of Rotterdam has recently announced that it has developed a new Internet of Things (IoT) platform as part of an initiative to further pursue safety and efficiency.
Geo-political changes, sustainability concerns and technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AI) and blockchain are having a profound impact on the way global supply chains operate. The Port of Rotterdam and BlockLab look at blockchain’s potential in an exclusive technical paper.
PTI’s Smart Digital Ports of the Future Conference (#SDP19) will be held in Rotterdam between the 4-6 November 2019.

Ports of Antwerp, Belgium



The Port of Antwerp is Europe’s second-largest seaport, after Rotterdam.

The port is located at the intersection of Europe’s three main rail corridors. The port is directly linked to the pan-European barge transport network due to its place in the centre of the Scheldt-Maas-Rhine-delta. Accordingly, 60% of European consumption centers are within the Port of Antwerp 800 km radius.
It stands at the upper end of the Scheldt tidal estuary. The estuary can be navigated by ships over 100,000 Gross Tons up to 80 km inland.
In 2018, Port of Antwerp handled over 200 million tonnes and 14,595 sea-going vessels. In the same year, the Port welcomed the first Silk Road train.

Ports of Hamburg, Germany.


Ports of Hamburg, Germany.
Ports of Hamburg, Germany.

The port of Hamburg is Germany’s biggest seaport, the third biggest container port in Europe and the 19th biggest container port in the world.

The Port is of critical importance for supplies to European domestic markets with a consumer population of up to 450 million.
The Port of Hamburg handles approximately 8,000 ship calls per year. It offers nearly 300 berths and a total of 43 kilometers of quay for seagoing ships, more than 2,300 freight trains per week, four state-of – the-art container terminals, three cruise terminals and around 50 installations specialized in roro and breakbulk handling and all types of bulk cargo, along with around 7,300 logistics businesses within town boundaries–these are just about 7,300 logistics firms.
The quay walls of Germany’s biggest seaport were crossed by 135,1 million tonnes of cargo in 2018. This included approximately 8.7 million TEU.
The Hamburg Port Authority (HPA) has set itself the goal of transforming the Hamburg Port into a smartPORT in the coming years.
The Port recently saw its inland and hinterland cargo traffic grow by 12.1% – 2.57 million tons – in the first quarter of 2019, according to its latest financial results.

Ports of Bremen-Bremerhaven, Germany


Ports of Bremen-Bremerhaven, Germany

The Ports of Bremen is the fourth busiest container ports in Europe and the 16th biggest ports worldwide. It consist of the commercial ports in Bremen and Bremerhaven.

The two twin ports, operated by Bremenports GmbH & Co. KG, is located in the north-west of Germany. the Port handled 4.9 million TEU’s, and over 48 million tons in 2010.
The port, has an operating area of 90 hectares and it features four Terminals, 14 Berths and has a Quay Length 3.9 kilometers
The ports have recently joined more the 80 companies, organizations and politicians in signing on to campaign to ban heavy fuel oil (HFO) from Arctic shipping.

Ports of Felixstowe, UK


Ports of Felixstowe, UK

The Ports of Felixstowe is the largest and busiest container port in Britain, and one of Europe’s largest.

The port handles more than 4 million TEUs and welcomes around 3,000 ships each year, including today’s biggest container vessels floating –crucially, the port offers some of the deepest water close to any European port’s open ocean. Felixstowe operates around 17 shipping lines, providing 33 services to and from more than 700 ports around the globe.
Felixstowe plays a crucial role in maintaining UK trade moving, along with its unrivaled rail and highway connections linking the port to distribution hubs in the Midlands and elsewhere in the UK, delivering actual advantages to clients, the community and the sector.
The Port is located in one of the best lactation to import and export products in the UK. It is close to the primary European shipping routes within the Hamburg-Le Havre range as well as nearer to the Sunk Pilot Station than any other port.
Hutchison Ports, a subsidiary of CK Hutchison Holdings Ltd (CK Hutchison), owns and operates the Port of Felixstowe.
With uncertainty over Brexit still looming, the Port of Felixstowe has recently announced an agreement with Danish ferry operator DFDS to increase its roll-on/roll-off (ro/ro) capacity by over 40%.



Building construction success





Published on 14 Aug 2019

SUBSCRIBE 289

We understand that your business needs a partner who can help you to maximise the efficiency of your logistics operations, helping you to achieve your financial, environmental and customer service goals safety and securely. Find out how Peel Ports has supply-chain solutions for the construction sector.


Almost one million unsafe products seized at UK border

By Martin Pratt

Potentially hazardous baby carriers, electric hot plates and child car seats among products prevented from entering the UK

In the last year, an estimated £23m worth of consumer products have been deemed unfit for sale in the UK and detained at the Port of Felixstowe, after being found to be potentially dangerous. Some 996,143 unsafe products, many destined for sale on online marketplaces, were uncovered at the Suffolk port in 2018/19. 

Around two in five of all consumer goods arrive in the UK via the Port of Felixstowe, making it the busiest entry point of its kind in the country. It is one of the few ports to have a dedicated team funded by Trading Standards. Suffolk councillor, Richard Rout said, “Just from these recently detained items, it is not an over-exaggeration to say that hundreds of lives have potentially been saved.”

 Product safety hub – all our advice on what to do if you have an unsafe product in your home. What kind of products were seized? The staggering number of unsafe items found in the last year was made up of 670 different products types, including baby carriers, strollers, child car seats and electric hot plates. Baby carriers were found with detachable labels that could be a choking hazard, and with leg openings wide enough for a baby to fall out.

 These problems could endanger a baby’s life and highlight the importance of the inspections. Unfortunately, though, some unsafe products still make it into the UK. These dodgy items that play fast and loose with safety often find their way onto online marketplaces, such as eBay and Amazon, where they are sold via third parties. Which? tests find unsafe products In 2019 alone, our tests have found scores of smoke alarms that fail to detect smoke and we’ve reported on safety issues on cars, child stair gates, tumble dryers and more.

 Our rigorous tests have also uncovered 19 child car seats, some from leading brands including Britax and Joie, we think are too unsafe to buy, despite them meeting the legal requirements for sale in the UK. See our list of Don’t Buy child car seats for the products we think you should avoid. 

Help us put a stop to dangerous products Dangerous products in Britain’s homes are putting millions of people at risk. We calling on the government to take action to keep our homes free from unsafe products, and on retailers to remove the products from their store shelves and websites. 

Metal bolts 'launched through windscreens' sparks police probe after lorry drivers wounded

‘If it had gone right through it would have killed him,' boss says of victim

Police are investigating reports of criminal damage after a metal bolt was allegedly thrown at a lorry windscreen in Corringham, Essex, on 27 August 2019. ( Mickey Atkins )


A lorry driver allegedly needed surgery and another had his neck cut after metal bolts were thrown through their windscreens in Essex.
One of the vehicles was reportedly travelling on The Manorway, in Corringham, near London Gateway port when a bolt smashed through the windscreen on the driver’s side.
Mickey Atkins, who owns the 44-tonne lorry, said his driver was injured by broken glass during the incident on Tuesday morning.
The 49-year-old, who runs South Essex Services, told The Independent: “He was driving up The Manorway and next thing there was a massive bang and dust everywhere and blood where the glass has shattered and cut all his neck.

“There was a bolt literally sticking through the screen. If it had gone right through it would have killed him.
“There’s not a lot that scares him but that absolutely frightened the life out of him.”
Mr Atkins said he had heard of similar incidents happening to others recently, including one driver who allegedly had to go to hospital for surgery after he was hit in the face and “knocked unconscious”.
The business owner, who has driven lorries for 28 years, said he believed the bolts were being deliberately thrown by someone in a passing vehicle rather than by youngsters or someone on a bridge.


Police are investigating reports of metal bolts being thrown at lorries in Essex. (Mickey Atkins)

A spokeswoman for Essex Police said officers were investigating one report of criminal damage to a lorry on 27 August, but urged anyone with information about similar incidents to get in touch.
She said: “We received reports of criminal damage to a lorry on Corringham’s Manorway on Tuesday morning, 27 August.
“The damage is reported to have occurred between the London Gateway in the direction of Corringham.
“It is believed that a metal bolt was thrown at the windscreen of the vehicle at around 5.20am, causing the glass to break. The driver suffered minor injuries.
“Our enquiries are ongoing.
“Anyone with information about this damage, or similar incidents which may not have been reported to our officers, is asked to call us on 101 quoting the reference 529 of 27 August.”


Friday, 30 August 2019

AUTOMATION WILL KILL THOUSANDS OF JOBS AT BC MARINE TERMINALS – SEE THE PRISM REPORT



NEW REPORT: Automation will kill thousands of jobs at BC marine terminals 
(Vancouver) Automation will kill thousands of good jobs at marine terminal operations in British Columbia, draining hundreds of millions of dollars from the provincial economy annually, according to a new economic forecast released this morning.
“Like many other sectors, automation is sweeping the marine industry world-wide with steep declines in employment of up to 90%. It’s only a matter of time before such automation happens here too,” said Rob Ashton, President of the International Longshore and Warehouse Union – Canada, which commissioned the study.
The study found that automation is likely to eliminate more than 9200 marine terminal jobs across BC taking into account new employment automation may create.  The provincial economy stands to take a material hit from income lost in excess of $600 million annually, with tax revenues declining more than $100 million a year.
“Disruption on this scale will be felt by the provincial economy and will have an acute effect in some local communities, particularly those that rely on this industry for good jobs and the economic benefits they bring locally,’ said John O’Grady, founding partner of PRISM Economics and Analysis which conducted the forecast.

The study forecasts that 11% of middle-income employment ($70,000+ per year) and 23% of high-income employment ($100,000+ per year) in the community of Delta alone risk being eliminated due to future automation in the marine terminal industry.
In Prince Rupert, one quarter of middle-income and fully two-thirds of high-income employment is at risk of elimination due to future automation.
“The companies that automate these jobs out of existence stand to benefit.  It is equally clear that workers, communities and governments would be left to pick up the pieces after the damage is done,” said Rob Ashton.
To address job loss from automation in the marine terminal and other sectors of the economy, the ILWU Canada is calling on all federal party leaders to commit to modernize Canada’s approach to labour market adjustment.
“In spite of widespread disruption to many industries in our country, there has not been a single major change in workforce adjustment programs in Canada for 30 years, apart from actual cuts to the Employment Insurance program to further disqualify workers,” Ashton said. 
“The next federal government needs to quickly establish retraining, job search and other programs to mitigate the economic harm that is done to workers and communities hit by employment loss of this scale,” Ashton said.
The union is also calling on all governments to stop rewarding companies with tax breaks and subsidies when they automate good middle-class jobs out of existence to their exclusive benefit.

“That is literally killing good, middle-class jobs with tax payer dollars,” Ashton said. 
Click here for a copy of the News Release ilwu-newsrelease-aug-27-2019-final
Click here for a copy of the Speaking Notes ilwu-speaking-notes-aug-27-2019
Click here for a Summary of Prism Report ilwu-report-20190923.finalsummary
Click here to read the Prism Report prism-ilwu_report-a3-aug14

Top 50 global port rankings 2018


The Port of Shanghai handled 42 million TEU in 2018, a 4.4 percent increase from the year before and more than three times the throughput of the busiest ports in Europe and North America. Photo credit: Shutterstock.com.
Solid growth in global trade volumes in 2018 pushed the total container throughput of the 50 busiest cargo ports in the world up 4.6 percent year over year to almost half a trillion TEU, according to the JOC Top 50 Container Ports 2018 rankings.
On a regional level, ports in Asia — including the Middle East and Indian subcontinent — continued to dominate the ranks, accounting for nearly 78 percent of the combined 498.76 billion TEU handled by the top 50 container ports last year. By comparison, European and North American ports represented 12.4 percent and 6.6 percent of the total, respectively. The largest non-Asian port, Rotterdam, was still unable to crack the top 10 despite a 5.6 percent increase in container throughput to 14.5 million TEU.
The Port of Shanghai maintained its top spot on the list, reporting a 4.4 percent increase in container volume to just over 42 million TEU, more than four times the 9.5 million TEU handled by the busiest North American port, Los Angeles. Coming in at No. 2, the Port of Singapore reported the highest growth rate of any port in the top 20, increasing throughput 8.7 percent to 36.6 million TEU for the year.
Better-than-average growth of 7.1 percent helped China’s Ningbo-Zhoushan port surpass fellow Chinese gateway Shenzhen to take third place, while Guangzhou’s 7.6 percent growth was enough to propel it ahead of Busan, South Korea, which fell to No. 6 despite a 5.8 percent uptick in volume. Meanwhile, the flagging Port of Hong Kong, which held the distinction of the world’s busiest container port until it was dethroned by Singapore in 2004, continued to slide down the list, dropping two spots to No. 7 as its throughput dipped 5.6 percent to 19.6 million TEU.
Albeit from a smaller base, the fastest-growing ports in the top 50 last year were Rizhao, China, which saw container volume surge 24.2 percent to 4 million TEU; Piraeus, Greece, up 18.3 percent to 4.77 million TEU; and Colombo, Sri Lanka, up 13.5 percent to 7.05 million TEU.
Only seven of the top 50 showed negative growth from 2017, two of which were still in the top 10: Hong Kong and Dubai’s Jebel Ali. The largest declines, however, took place at Salalah, Oman, which saw throughput drop 14.2 percent to 3.39 million TEU, and Felixstowe, United Kingdom, down 10.5 percent to 3.85 million TEU.
JOC.com’s annual Top 50 Global Container Ports ranking is assembled using throughput data from port authorities, IHS Markit, and maritime industry analyst Alphaliner. IHS Markit is the parent company of JOC.com. The figures are expressed in millions of TEU, the most common measurement of containerized ocean shipping. One standard 40-foot ocean container equals two TEU. Non-containerized cargoes — i.e. dry bulk, liquid bulk, roll-on/roll-off (ro-ro), and oversized/heavy-lift project freight — are not included.
Rankings compiled by Marcin Lejk, data analyst.

The JOC Top 50 Global Container Ports 2018

Container cargo throughput, 2018 versus 2017, in millions of TEU
RANKPORTCOUNTRY20182017PERCENT
VOLUME CHANGE
1ShanghaiChina42.0140.234.4%
2Singapore Singapore36.6033.678.7%
3Ningbo-ZhoushanChina26.3524.617.1%
4ShenzhenChina25.7325.212.1%
5GuangzhouChina21.9220.377.6%
6BusanSouth Korea21.6620.475.8%
7Hong Kong China19.6020.76-5.6%
8QingdaoChina19.3118.305.5%
9TianjinChina16.0015.076.2%
10Jebel Ali UAE14.9515.37-2.7%
11RotterdamNetherlands14.5013.735.6%
12Port KlangMalaysia12.3211.982.8%
13AntwerpBelgium11.1010.456.2%
14Xiamen China10.7010.383.1%
15KaohsiungTaiwan10.4510.271.7%
16DalianChina9.779.700.7%
17Los AngelesUS9.469.341.3%
18Tanjung PelepasMalaysia8.968.386.9%
19HamburgGermany8.778.86-1.0%
20Keihin portsJapan8.147.982.0%
21Long BeachUS8.097.547.3%
22Laem ChabangThailand8.077.783.7%
23Tanjung PriokIndonesia7.806.9212.7%
24New York and New JerseyUS7.186.717.0%
25ColomboSri Lanka7.056.2113.5%
26YingkouChina6.506.283.5%
27SuzhouChina6.365.888.1%
28Ho Chi Minth City/Cai MepVietnam6.335.946.6%
29Bremen/BremerhavenGermany5.485.51-0.5%
30ValenciaSpain5.184.837.2%
31ManilaPhilippines5.054.824.8%
32Jawaharlal Nehru Port TrustIndia5.054.717.2%
33PiraeusGreece4.914.1518.3%
34AlgecirasSpain4.774.398.7%
35Hai PhongVietnam4.764.457.0%
36LianyungangChina4.754.720.6%
37MundraIndia4.443.9811.6%
38SavannahUS4.354.057.4%
39ColonPanama4.323.8911.1%
40JeddahSaudi Arabia4.124.15-0.7%
41SantosBrazil4.123.857.0%
42RizhaoChina4.003.2224.2%
43FelixstoweUK3.854.30-10.5%
44Northwest Seaport AllianceUS3.793.702.4%
45Tanger MedMorocco3.473.314.8%
46VancouverCanada3.403.254.6%
47SalalahOman3.393.95-14.2%
48FuzhouChina3.343.0111.0%
49MarsaxlokkMalta3.313.155.1%
50NanjingChina3.233.152.5%
Sources: Port authorities, IHS Markit: Ports & Terminals, Alphaliner